| Date: | Friday 8 May 1992 |
| Time: | 12:03 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Southern California Sports Med |
| Registration: | N8064E |
| MSN: | 1264 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 346 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corner of Patt -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Temecula, CA (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ABOUT 4 MINUTES AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A HOSPITAL HELIPAD WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT ABOUT 150 TO 200 FEET AGL, THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE LOSS POWER. THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED MAKING AN IMMEDIATE LEFT TURN AND DESCENDING RAPIDLY. WITNESSES SAID THE HELICOPTER'S ROTOR BLADE WAS TURNING VERY SLOWLY. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WITH VERY LOW ROTOR RPM FOLLOWING THE VERTICAL DESCENT. THE ENGINE AND ALL ACCESSORIES WERE EXAMINED IN DETAIL WITH NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES NOTED. NO DEFICIENCIES WERE FOUND IN THE CONTROL SYSTEM, ROTOR SYSTEM OR CLUTCH FREE WHEELING UNIT.
Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM DURING THE AUTOROTATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92FA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92FA206
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8064E Location