| Date: | Wednesday 17 August 1994 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Flying Service |
| Registration: | N2732K |
| MSN: | 18053046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hite, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Moab, UT (KCNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKE OFF GROUND ROLL IN A CROSSWIND AND HIGH GUSTING WINDS, JUST AS THE TAIL WHEEL LIFTED OFF, A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE AIRPLANE WHICH DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND BEGAN TO BOUNCE THROUGH THE BRUSH. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKE OFF AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.
Probable Cause: COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND WEATHER EVALUATION WERE INADEQUATE. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CROSSWIND AND GUSTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA214
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 March 2003 |
N2732K |
Danny And Lisa Clark Family Foundation |
0 |
St Charles, Missouri |
 |
sub |
Location