Accident Cessna 170B N8339A, Tuesday 16 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1994
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8339A
MSN: 25191
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pendleton, OR (KPDT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE FLOATED DOWN THE RUNWAY AND EVENTUALLY LANDED LONG ON THE DIRT STRIP. THE PILOT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A TREE STUMP AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS NOT ATTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2009 N8339A Private 0 Mahwah, New Jersey sub

Location