Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta N20K, Thursday 26 July 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 July 1990
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:State Of Oklahoma Highway Patrol
Registration: N20K
MSN: 789
Total airframe hrs:1438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:US Highway 62, 4 miles SW of Tahlequah, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Muskogee, Oklahoma (HAX/KHAX)
Destination airport:Watts, Adair County, Oklahoma
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after noon on the twenty-sixth July 1990, Trooper Joseph Earl Nicolle was piloting the Oklohama Highway Patrol helicopter solo out of Muskogee, Oklahoma, en route to Watts, Oklahoma, in Adair County, to assist Adair County authorities in locating and eradicating a large marijuana field.

As Nicolle was flying over US Highway 62, 4 miles southwest of Tahlequah, the helicopter struck a power line and crashed on the shoulder of the road. He was pronounced dead at the scene of the crash. The date was Trooper Nicolle's 39th birthday,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90GA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW90GA146 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23699&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N20K
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1177
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ok/N20K/
6. https://newsok.com/article/3866900/after-plane-crash-oklahoma-highway-patrol-trooper-remains-hospitalized
7. http://www.ohptroopers.com/fallenheroes.html
8. http://www.oktrooper.com/memorial.html#27
9. http://www.odmp.org/officer/101-trooper-joseph-earl-nicolle