Accident Luscombe 8E N2501K, Sunday 14 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2501K
MSN: 5228
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:889 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hettinger, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported a normal touchdown and landing roll. He said he began using brakes about two thirds of the way down the runway and the airplane nosed over. During an interview with a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector, the pilot stated that he probably applied the brakes too hard, or they hung up. An operational check of the wheel braking system revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the wheel brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA285

Location