Accident Rockwell Commander 112A N1315J, Saturday 13 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1994
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1315J
MSN: 315
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lajitas, TX (17XS)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (T02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EN ROUTE AT 3,500 FEET MSL, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN ENGINE RESTART WITHOUT SUCCESS. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR HIT A DIKE. THREE AND ONE GALLONS OF FUEL FROM THE RIGHT TANK AND 5 AND 1/2 GALLONS OF FUEL FROM THE LEFT TANK WAS MEASURED BY THE PILOT DURING THE AIRPLANE RECOVERY. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED FUEL IN THE INJECTOR LINES.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA269

Location