| Date: | Saturday 13 August 1994 |
| Time: | 13:16 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Same As Registered Owner |
| Registration: | N6702Y |
| MSN: | WA43 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1751 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salinas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KSNS) |
| Destination airport: | (KSNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS ON HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT. HIS INTENTION WAS TO MAKE THREE FULL STOP LANDINGS, TAXIING BACK FOR EACH TAKEOFF. DURING PREPARATION FOR THE THIRD SOLO TAKEOFF THE PILOT DID NOT RAISE THE FLAPS. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT HIT A RUNWAY SIGN AND CONTINUED INTO THE GRASSY AREA BESIDE THE RUNWAY WHERE THE WING WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to raise the flaps prior to takeoff, and subsequent loss of directional control. A lack of total experience was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA320 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA320
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 July 1982 |
N6702Y |
Richard Sarber |
0 |
Healdsburg, CA |
 |
sub |
Location