ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35999
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-NOV-1993 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX II |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | unreg. |
MSN: | NONE |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Newark, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | (NONE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF FROM A FIELD ON A NORTHERLY HEADING WITH A WIND FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 4 KNOTS. DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE WIRE THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 480 FEET FROM THE SOUTH END OF THE FIELD AND 20 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE TERRAIN ROSE ABOUT 1 DEGREE WITH A GRASSY, UNEVEN, SURFACE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS A 2-SEAT VERSION OF AN ULTRALIGHT. ITS EMPTY WEIGHT WAS 300 LBS; ITS TAKEOFF WEIGHT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 700 LBS (7 LBS ABOVE THE MAX LIMIT). THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONSIDERED TO BE IN THE AIRPLANE CATEGORY, BUT IT HAD NOT BEEN CERTIFICATED. THE PILOT HAD OWNED THE AIRCRAFT ABOUT 1-1/2 WEEKS & HAD NEVER FLOWN IT WITH A PASSENGER. AN EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE & ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. TOXICOLOGY TESTS WERE POSITIVE FOR MARIHUANA WITH LEVELS OF 0.008 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL, 0.084 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID DETECTED IN THE BLOOD, & 0.650 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID DETECTED IN THE URINE. CAUSE: POOR JUDMENT OF THE PILOT AFTER USE OF DRUGS, HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF AN OBSTRUCTION DURING TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE WITH THE AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY, A TAILWIND CONDITION, RISING TERRAIN, AND AN OBSTRUCTION (TRANSMISSION LINE) NEAR THE END OF THE TAKEOFF AREA.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13731
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1983 |
Unreg. |
San Diego Ultralight Park |
0 |
Lakeside, CA |
 |
w/o |
5 Nov 1983 |
unreg. |
private |
1 |
Elwin, IL |
 |
w/o |
7 May 2011 |
UNREG |
Todd Alan Tollefson |
0 |
Crookston, Minnesota |
 |
sub |
Loss of control. |
15 Aug 2015 |
UNREG |
|
0 |
Pittsboro, North Carolina |
 |
sub |
Fuel starvation. |