Accident Cessna 120 N1987V, Thursday 11 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 August 1994
Time:20:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Magnus Aviation
Registration: N1987V
MSN: 14198
Total airframe hrs:2395 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manitowoc, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheboygan, WI (KSBM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE MADE A NORMAL THREE POINT LANDING IN THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE. HE STATED DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE APPLIED HARD BRAKES AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED 62 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 18 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT INDICATED HE HAD FLOWN ONE HOUR IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE WITHIN THE 90 DAYS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. HE PASSED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CHECKRIDE SIX WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT IN A TRICYCLE LANDING GEAR AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the private pilot's improper use of brakes during the landing roll. A related factor is his lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA278

Location