| Date: | Thursday 11 August 1994 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Jandr Associates, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9044A |
| MSN: | 28R-7803253 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1437 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Overgaard, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chino, CA (KCNO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED DIVERTING AROUND RAIN SHOWERS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT TO THE AIRPORT. ON FINAL APPROACH, ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE AIRPLANE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER IN ORDER TO GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE'S TURBOCHARGED ENGINE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF ACCELERATING AND DID NOT RESPOND IMMEDIATELY WITH FULL POWER, SO THE PILOT ENTERED A RIGHT TURN TO AVOID STRIKING AN OBSTRUCTION. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND ON THE RIGHT WING. THE ELEVATION OF THE AIRPORT IS 6,657 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE CLOSEST OFFICIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION STATION, ABOUT 23 MILES AWAY, WAS ALSO REPORTING RAIN SHOWERS IN THE AREA. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED AT 9,200 FEET.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors in the accident were weather conditions, high density altitude, and shifting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA315 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA315
Location