| Date: | Thursday 11 August 1994 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201C |
| Owner/operator: | S & H Aerial Spraying, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9075W |
| MSN: | 1024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4274 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pampa, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER A FUEL STARVATION TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE FULL TANK. ENGINE POWER WAS NOT RESTORED PRIOR TO A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING ROLLOUT, ENGINE POWER WAS RESTORED. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A FENCE POST AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT THROUGH A DITCH.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TAKEOFF FROM UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOLLOWING THE FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS RESULTANT FROM THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE PROPER FUEL TANK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA267
Location