This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 August 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero L-39 Albartos |
| Owner/operator: | Baltic Bees Jet Team |
| Registration: | YL-KSL |
| MSN: | 934657 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA/UUBW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Zhukovsky International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Zhukovsky International Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:One of the Baltic Bees jet aerobatic team L-39 planes skidded of the runway during landing on Thursday August 18.
No. 5 airplane in the team touch down the runway, but after a few moments goes right at the grass and stops. The reason of the incident is under investigation. Baltic Bees continued to fly at MAKS Airshow, but in four-ship formation.
Sources:
https://aerobaticteams.net/en/news/i50/Baltic-Bees-accident-at-MAKS-2011.html Location