Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4374X, Thursday 11 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 August 1994
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4374X
MSN: 28R-7635030
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:(KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ON THE LANDING GROUND ROLL AND BEGAN APPLYING THE BRAKES. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED PULLING TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WITH FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SLIDE AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WHO SAID HE DID NOT FIND ANY UNUSUAL HEAT SIGNATURES ON THE BRAKE DISKS, NOR ANY EVIDENCE OF A BRAKE SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. THERE WERE NO FLAT SPOTS ON EITHER OF THE MAIN TIRES AND ALL THREE TIRES EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF SKID ABRASION 90 DEGREES TO THE TREAD. ABRASION MARKS ORIENTED 90 DEGREES TO THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS WERE OBSERVED UNDER THE RIGHT WING. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS COLLAPSED WITH THE EXTEND/RETRACT ROD END BROKEN AND THE ASSOCIATED SUPPORT BRACKET RIPPED OUT OF THE FORWARD SPAR. THE NOSE GEAR STRUT WAS FOUND BENT ABOUT 15 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. COMPLETE CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED BETWEEN THE COCKPIT RUDDER PEDALS AND THE NOSE GEAR STEERING COLLAR.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft resulting in a ground loop/swerve and a subsequent overload failure of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA314

Location