Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1B G-AMKT, Friday 19 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1B
Owner/operator:Hunting Aerosurveys
Registration: G-AMKT
MSN: 04291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lahore -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Walton Airport, Lahore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed out of fuel. Pilot C. Veitch and co-pilot Mr Burnham died. Engineer Mr Morgan survived seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1960/1960
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham