| Date: | Wednesday 10 August 1994 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1392R |
| MSN: | 0792 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ormond Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KORM) |
| Destination airport: | (KORM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND FELL TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM REVEALED A DISTORTED SEAL AT THE CARBURETOR FLANGE THAT ALLOWED DIRT AND MOISTURE TO ENTER THE CARBURETOR. THE CARBURETOR HAD BEEN REMOVED AND WORKED ON BY A LOCAL MECHANIC 2 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE WORK DONE ON THE CARBURETOR BY A LOCAL MECHANIC THAT RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE DIRT AND MOISTURE THAT CONTAMINATED THE CARBURETOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA193