| Date: | Wednesday 10 August 1994 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Consultants Inc. |
| Registration: | N3372M |
| MSN: | 28-8011059 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1845 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wolfeboro, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New London, NH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A 2030 FOOT LONG RUNWAY WITH A TAILWIND COMPONENT OF 10 TO 12 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN 50 FEET PAST THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AT ABOUT 60 TO 65 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND APPLIED FULL BRAKING, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY DOWN AN EMBANKMENT ONTO A ROAD. HE STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT EXPLAINED THAT RUNWAY 30 HAS A 3% DOWNHILL GRADIENT AND THAT RUNWAY 12 IS USED IF THE TAILWIND COMPONENT IS 10 KTS OR LESS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN A DOWNWNIND LANDING AND OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA131