Incident ATR 42-500 VQ-TRS, Wednesday 13 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2024
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:interCaribbean Airways
Registration: VQ-TRS
MSN: 647
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Antigua International Airport (ANU) -   Antigua and Barbuda
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA)
Destination airport:Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
InterCaribbean Airways Flight JY634, an ATR 42-500, suffered an engine failure on departure from Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU).
The flight crew shut down engine no.1 and made an emergency landing back at ANU, 14 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.stvincenttimes.com/intercaribbean-flight-jy634-engine-failure-antigua/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jy634#345a6665

Media: