ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36001
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 31 October 1996 |
Time: | 12:25 |
Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
Owner/operator: | Hotchee Baltaeff |
Registration: | N8353P |
MSN: | 24-3610 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5102 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Avon Park, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | (AVO) |
Destination airport: | Summerland Key , FL (NONE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the taxi to the runway for takeoff, the pilot was observed adjusting the ceiling mounted elevator trim. On takeoff, the nose of the airplane porpoised, and the propeller contacted the runway. After becoming airborne, the airplane turned left and entered a steep nose down dive until it impacted in an orange tree nursery. Subsequently, multiple propeller slash marks were found in the runway, where a witness observed a cloud of debris, created by the airplane on its takeoff roll. The elevator trim was found in the fully deflected position for nose down trim. The propeller blades exhibited abrasions on the cambered face at the tips, which were curled aft 90 degrees. CAUSE: The pilot's improper use of the elevator trim, which resulted in runway contact by the propeller during the takeoff roll and subsequent loss of aircraft control.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X06831 