Accident Cessna 206 N14C, Tuesday 9 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Ace Flyers Inc.
Registration: N14C
MSN: U20602803
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7680 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD DROPPED OFF 2 SHEEP HUNTERS AT THE REMOTE TUNDRA STRIP, AND WAS DEPARTING ON A CROSS-COUNTRY POSITIONING FLIGHT. THE AIRSTRIP ORIENTATION WAS 10-20 DEG TO THE LEFT OF THE PREVAILING WINDS, REPORTED BY THE PILOT AS 30 MPH. THE PILOT SELECTED 20 DEG OF FLAPS AND BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL. FOLLOWING LIFT-OFF, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO ROLL TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED MAXIMUM RIGHT AILERON AND RIGHT RUDDER; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DIVERGE TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT THEN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED 180 DEG TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE WAS ROBERTSON STOL EQUIPPED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE 20 DEG FLAP SETTING ALLOWED FOR THE MOST MINIMAL AILERON TRAVEL, AND A 10 DEG FLAP SETTING MAY HAVE HELPED GIVE MORE ROLL AUTHORITY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE HIGH WIND CONDITION DURING TAKEOFF. THE WIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 1997 N14C Jay Hawk Air 0 17 miles SW of Hope, Alaska sub

Location