Accident Cessna 206 N756NG, Tuesday 9 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1994
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Artic Circle Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N756NG
MSN: U20604219
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5435 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F17B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aniak, AK (ANI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MISJUDGED THE STRENGTH OF THE TAILWIND AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE HALFWAY DOWN THE 1800 FOOT WET SAND/GRAVEL STRIP. HE CONSIDERED BUT CANCELLED OUT A GO-AROUND BECAUSE HE BELIEVED THAT HE WAS COMMITTED TO LANDING THE PLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE STRENGTH OF THE TAILWIND AND DID NOT PERFORM A GO-AROUND IN A TIMELY FASHION SO AS TO AVOID LANDING THE AIRPLANE HALFWAY DOWN THE STRIP. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WET LANDING STRIP AND THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1989 N756NG Lake Clark Air 0 Nondalton, AK sub

Location