Accident Cessna A188B N4826R, Monday 8 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1994
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4826R
MSN: 18802345T
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Snyder, TX (KSNK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS WHILE AT 1,800 FEET AGL, ABOUT 8 MILES SHORT OF HIS INTENDED REFUELING STOP. HE SUBSEQUENTLY ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. HOWEVER, ONE WING STRUCK A TREE ON SHORT FINAL AND THE AIRPLANE THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AND NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE SYSTEM. ADDITIONALLY, EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE FUEL TANK CAPS HAD BEEN LEAKING. THE LEAK RATE WAS NOT DETERMINED, BUT WOULD HAVE BEEN VISIBLE TO THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE LEAKING FUEL CAPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA264

Location