Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N999BW, Sunday 23 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 October 1994
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N999BW
MSN: 27-3242
Total airframe hrs:2996 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-J4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dothan, AL (KDHN)
Destination airport:Jonesboro, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE ENGINE TURBO-CHARGERS & EXHAUST SYSTEMS SEVERAL DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER & HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE HEADING TOWARD THE AIRPORT WITH AN ORANGE GLOW UNDER THE LEFT WING ABOUT FOUR FEET OUTBOARD OF THE FUSELAGE. THE WITNESS SAID THERE WAS A LOUD POP, THE LEFT WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE, & THE PLANE FELL TO THE GROUND. INSPECTION REVEALED EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE IN THE AREA OF THE LEFT WHEEL WELL & SPAR, BEHIND THE FIREWALL, IMMEDIATELY AFT OF THE TURBO-CHARGER EXHAUST. FUEL LINES IN THE WHEEL WELL AREA HAD BURNED AWAY. THE LEFT ENGINE TURBOCHARGER TAIL PIPE & MARMON CONNECTOR CLAMP WERE MISSING. THE ENGINES HAD BEEN EQUIPPED WITH AIRESEARCH TURBOCHARGERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH STC SA909WE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY INSTALL THE MARMON CLAMP ON THE DISCHARGE SIDE OF THE TURBOCHARGER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA007

Location