| Date: | Monday 8 August 1994 |
| Time: | 04:29 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | 4621j Aviation |
| Registration: | N9673C |
| MSN: | 28R7837215 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wellsboro, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (N38) |
| Destination airport: | (N38) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT AT ABOUT 0300 EDT. THE MANAGER OF A FIXED BASE OPERATOR (FBO) AT THE AIRPORT HEARD THE AIRPLANE RETURN AND THOUGHT IT ENTERED A DOWNWIND TO LAND. AT ABOUT 0329, HE HEARD THE ENGINE POWER INCREASE, THEN HEARD A 'THUD.' DUE TO INJURIES, THE PILOT DID NOT REMEMBER THE OCCURRENCE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD TURNED ONTO FINAL APPROACH, WHEN IT CONTACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 28. DURING IMPACT, THE LEFT WING STRUCK TERRAIN THAT SLOPED FROM LEFT TO RIGHT & WAS ABOUT 25' HIGHER THAN THE AIRPORT ELEVATION. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD (TAKEN OVER 2 HOURS AFTER THE ACCIDENT) HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 70.0 MG/DL (0.070%). TESTS OF THE PASSENGER'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 53.6 MG/DL (0.0536%).
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL, WHICH LED TO HIS MISJUDGMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: DARKNESS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA156
Location