| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1994 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2091 |
| MSN: | 19-1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1246 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ottawa, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ottawa, OH (KOWX) |
| Destination airport: | Charlo, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT CLIMBED TO 1500 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF, WHEN HE NOTICED THE FUEL PRESSURE DECREASE. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. ALTHOUGH THE ENGINE DID NOT LOSE TOTAL POWER, THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH POWER TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING INTO A CORN FIELD. THE FAA INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT, FINDING THE GASCOLATOR FUEL SCREEN WAS RUST COVERED AND THE FUEL DOWNSTREAM OF THE GASCOLATOR WAS 'CLOUDY AND FLOW WAS RESTRICTED'.
Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance which resulted in a corroded gascolator fuel screen restriction fuel flow and resulted in fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA158
Location