| Date: | Saturday 6 August 1994 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1074E |
| MSN: | 977-77 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morris, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lebanon, PA (08N) |
| Destination airport: | Pine Township, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the approach to runway on final, he noticed he was too high, so he used full flaps. Subsequently he realized that he was too low, so he applied power, but the landing gear struck a 'snow' fence short of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged altitude and distance, which resulted in an undershoot of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA130
Location