Accident Cessna 172RG N9686B, Saturday 6 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Alexandria Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9686B
MSN: 172RG0967
Total airframe hrs:4097 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING TAKEOFF FROM ALEXANDRIA AIRPORT ON RUNWAY 8, WHICH IS 2550 FEET LONG. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS ON TAKEOFF. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH A CLIMB AND SETTLED INTO TREES. TWO FAA INSPECTORS OBSERVED THE TAKEOFF AND REPORTED THE AIRPLANE, '...APPEARED TO LIFT OFF EARLY, AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL PITCH ATTITUDE AND SLOWER THAN NORMAL SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO MUSH ALONG IN GROUND EFFECT AND NEVER ACCELERATED...ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL....' IN A WRITTEN REPORT OF POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION ON THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE, THE FAA STATED, '...NO ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS COULD BE DETERMINED THAT RESULTED IN A REDUCTION OR LOSS OF POWER TO THE ENGINE....'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT OFF AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA151