| Date: | Friday 5 August 1994 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N119RJ |
| MSN: | TJ464 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1624 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-WB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newport, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peoria, IL (KPIA) |
| Destination airport: | (2B4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN RUNWAY 22, CROSSED A DITCH, AND STRUCK SOME APPROACH LIGHTS. THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED DOWNWIND AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE 3000-FOOT-LONG WET RUNWAY ABOUT 1000 FEET PAST THE APPROACH THRESHOLD. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inflight planning/decision and failure to attain the proper touchdown point.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA150