Accident Cessna U206G N5120X, Friday 5 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 1994
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:No See Um Lodge
Registration: N5120X
MSN: U20605572
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kvichak River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, CONDUCTING FISH GUIDING OPERATIONS UNDER 14 CFR PART 91, ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ACROSS THE SHORT PART OF THE LAKE INTO AN 8 KNOT HEADWIND. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE BUT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE WATER BEYOND THE POINT OF NO RETURN. THE FLOATS STRUCK THE SHORELINE AND THEY SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO THE BANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE AVAILABLE LONGER PORTION OF THE LAKE FOR THE TAKEOFF RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA099

Location