| Date: | Friday 5 August 1994 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Mile Air Ltd |
| Registration: | N5200X |
| MSN: | 206005591 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7597 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mosquito Flats, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tok, AK (TKJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE BEGAN TO DROP AND THE TEMPERATURE BEGAN TO RISE. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD RETURN TO TOK, ALASKA, THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER AND WOULD NOT WINDMILL. THE ENGINE DISASSEMBLY SHOWED THAT THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER PISTON PIN CAP WAS MISSING AND THAT THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD CAP WAS FRACTURED INTO THREE MAJOR PIECES. ALL BEARING SURFACES SHOWED SIGNS OF HEAT DAMAGE. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCED TO LAND ON MUSKEG AND NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Probable Cause: THE MISSING NUMBER 6 CYLINDER PISTON PIN CAP AND THE SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD CAP. ALSO, THE LACK OF SUITABLE LANDING AREA FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA097
Location