Accident Cessna 206 N9120M, Friday 5 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9120M
MSN: U20601520
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5332 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gustavus, AK (GST)
Destination airport:(KJNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PREPARING FOR LANDING AND HE POSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE FULLEST FUEL TANK. THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER AND HE PLACED THE AUXILIARY FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCHES IN THE ON, 'HI AND MAX HI,' POSITIONS. BOTH SWITCHES REMAINED IN THE ON POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE SWITCH SHOWED THAT THE SPRING LOADED SIDE OF THE ROCKER SWITCH WAS NOT SPRING LOADED AND WOULD CONTINUE TO PROVIDE 'MAX HI' PRESSURE. THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL STATES THIS WILL FLOOD THE MANIFOLDS IF LEFT ON, WITH THE MASTER SWITCH ON, AND THE ENGINE NOT OPERATING.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PRESCRIBED PROCEDURE FOR THE USE OF THE AUXILIARY FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCH, OPERATING THE AIRPLANE WITH A IMPROPERLY OPERATING SWITCH, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA098

Location