Accident Champion 7GCBC N315C, Wednesday 3 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1994
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N315C
MSN: 79
Total airframe hrs:1468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLANE'S AILERONS WERE RIGGED BACKWARDS DURING THE COMPLETE REBUILD OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE OWNER/PILOT. THE OWNER/PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE INITIAL TEST FLIGHT FOLLOWING THE REBUILD.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER RIGGING OF THE AIRPLANE'S AILERONS BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 1972 N9881Y 1 Honesdale, PA w/o

Location