| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 1994 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Ag Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6568Z |
| MSN: | 25-2116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5680 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spiritwood, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon landing on the private airstrip, the airplane started to shudder and veered to the left. The pilot tried to regain directional control by applying the right brake and increasing power, but the pilot states these actions only accelerated the turn. The airplane ground looped and came to rest on the left side of the runway. A postaccident investigation revealed eight inches of the vertical fuselage tubing and the aft diagonal tubing in the empennage near the tailwheel assembly were broken in several locations. Rust was observed on the inside of the tubing wall near the breaks.
Probable Cause: the failure of the fuselage tubing in the empennage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA272 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA272
Location