Accident Globe GC1-A N81LM, Wednesday 3 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC1-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81LM
MSN: 68
Total airframe hrs:11248 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville, OH (I78)
Destination airport:(KOSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE PILOT STATED, THE AIRPLANE DID A 'SLIGHT BOUNCE IN A WHEEL LANDING ATTITUDE.' THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO- AROUND, RETRACTED THE FLAPS, AND STARTED TO CLIMB. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT THE AIRPLANE, 'SETTLED WHEN OUT OF GROUND EFFECT, DIRECTION CONTROL COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED WITH RUDDER....' THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A LIGHT, CROSSED OVER THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT SIDE, AND GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause: was the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in the airplane departing the runway, striking a light, and ground looped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA147

Location