| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 1994 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5641A |
| MSN: | 9005C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 961 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TO-360-F1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mosca, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REMEMBERED TAKING OFF FROM HIS RANCH AIRSTRIP, BUT COULD NOT RECALL THE LANDING OR THE ACCIDENT. TIRE TRACKS WERE FOUND 500 FEET DOWN THE 800-FOOT DIRT RUNWAY. THE TRACKS WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND THROUGH TWO FENCES. AN ADDITIONAL SET OF TRACKS WERE FOUND ON THE OTHER SIDE OF A HIGHWAY. THESE TRACKS WENT THROUGH A THIRD FENCE AND TERMINATED AT THE AIRPLANE, WHICH WAS LOCATED AGAINST AN ABANDONED RAILROAD TRACK BERM. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA260
Location