| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 1994 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38KH |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | De Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Interlochen, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 34. THE RUNWAY IS SURROUNDED ON ALL SIDES BY 50 FOOT TREES. HE STATED THAT RIGHT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE WIND SHIFTED 180 DEGREES AND THE AIRPLANE LOST AIRSPEED. HE TRIED TO LAND BACK ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE AIRPLANE HIT THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE HIT HARD, BROKE THE LANDING GEAR, AND NOSED OVER. THE WIND AT THE NEAREST REPORTING STATION, 13 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, WAS 050 AT 8 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to obtain the proper climb rate, and inadequate compensation for wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA267
Location