| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 1994 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Pollux Aviation, Ltd |
| Registration: | N2622M |
| MSN: | 735M |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2492 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whittier, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | Cordova, AK (CDV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ENTERED AN OUT OF GROUND EFFECT HOVER OVER A RAVINE DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SETTLE AND HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WITH COLLECTIVE. THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DECAY AND HE ATTEMPTED TO ACCELERATE TO ATTAIN TRANSLATIONAL LIFT. HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE IN WHICH TO RECOVER SO HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN THE BOTTOM OF THE RAVINE. DURING THE DESCENT THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE RAVINE'S WALLS. THE PILOT NOTED A 3 TO 4 KNOT TAILWIND AFTER THE CRASH.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM. FACTORS WERE THE RAVINE AND THE TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA096
Location