Accident Van's RV-6 N29PT, Monday 1 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29PT
MSN: 20033
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON LANDING AT THE MEYERS AIR PARK, CARTHAGE, MISSOURI. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN THE GRASS PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY. DURING LANDING ROLL, IN THE GRASS, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED AN AREA WHICH HAD BEEN PLOWED, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing and unsuitable terrain encountered during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA259

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2003 N29PT Private 2 Fort Collins, CO w/o
Fuel starvation

Location