| Date: | Thursday 8 September 1994 |
| Time: | 16:29 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N31172 |
| MSN: | 5-326 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Raeford, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGER, ABOUT FIFTEEN MINUTES INTO THE PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT APPROACHED A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP FLYING 35 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. AS THEY APPROACHED THE STRIP THE AIRPLANE PASSED OVER A HIGHWAY AND A TRACTOR TRAILER CROSSED DIRECTLY BELOW THE AIRPLANE. AT THIS POINT, THE PILOT EXECUTED A STEEP CLIMBING TURN. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, AND BURNED. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA170
Location