| Date: | Friday 29 July 1994 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Brown Boy Aviation |
| Registration: | N81705 |
| MSN: | 12020-17 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1542 hours |
| Engine model: | PZL-KALISZ ASZ-621R-M18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Royal City, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BEGAN ROLLING DOWN THE RUNWAY ON TAKEOFF AND EVERYTHING SEEMED NORMAL UNTIL HE NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COULDN'T GET THE AIRPLANE TO FLY. HE DUMPED HIS LOAD, BUT IT WAS NOT ENOUGH THE CLEAR A HILL AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. AN FAA INSPECTOR STATED THAT A TAILWIND AND 100 DEGREE HEAT CONTRIBUTED TO THE INABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE TO CLEAR THE HILL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND UNFAVORABLE WINDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA201
Location