| Date: | Friday 29 July 1994 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Randsburg Corp. |
| Registration: | N985RA |
| MSN: | 421C-0083 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4149 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Polacca, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he observed the windsock hanging limp and initiated an approach to runway 22. After turning final, he noticed that the aircraft floated more than usual and suspected that he had a tail wind. Upon touchdown, a bird impacted the copilot's windscreen and he said he may have delayed braking as he attempted to avoid the flock. After touchdown, he said the braking action was less than normal because of the roughness of the tar and dirt build up on the runway surface. By the time he was able to slow the aircraft's landing roll, he had overrun the runway. He immediately noticed the aircraft was rolling into soft sand and was attempting to use his momentum to make a 180-degree turn back to runway when the nose gear collapsed.
Probable Cause: the pilot's attempt to make a 180-degree turn in soft sand at a speed which imposed side loading on the nose gear. Factors were the pilot's decision to continue the approach beyond the planned touchdown point, the effect of the runway surface on braking action, and the bird strike.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA302
Location