Incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) RA-73037, Friday 15 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair Airlines
Registration: RA-73037
MSN: 27328/2640
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over the Shatura area -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Return of the aircraft to the airport of departure in Moscow Vnukovo, due to the activation of the left landing gear non-retracting alarm. Landing safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/29151
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73037#345f325a
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/46826

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 2020 VP-BXY UTair 0 Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR) non
9 January 2021 VP-BXY UTair 0 near Krasnodar min
Bird strike
22 November 2021 VP-BXY UTair Aviation 0 near Ufa non
Loss of pressurization