Accident Cessna 421C N819RA, Friday 29 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 1994
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Pro Aviation Ltd
Registration: N819RA
MSN: 421C0522
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4801 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A SHORT LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP, THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE WAS FLAT, THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS DAMAGED, AND THERE WERE WRINKLES IN THE RIGHT WING BETWEEN THE NACELLE AND WING ROOT. DURING A CONVERSATION WITH THE PILOT, HE TOLD AN FAA INSPECTOR THAT THE LANDING WAS HARD. INSPECTION FOUND NO ANOMALIES WITH THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND NO INDICATION OF PREVIOUS FAILURE OF THE TIRE.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's misjudging the flare and his failure to maintain airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA250

Location