Accident Steen Skybolt N919JM, Thursday 28 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 1994
Time:10:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N919JM
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muscle Shoals, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile, AL (KMOB)
Destination airport:Oskosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE GEAR STRUT WAS FRACTURED, AND THE LEFT LANDING GEAR HAD COLLAPSED. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE REVEALED A RADIAL AREA ABOUT 3/8 TO 1/2 INCH IN SIZE, THAT WAS QUITE DIFFERENT FROM THE HOMOGENOUS, FINE, GRAY GRANULAR APPEARANCE OF THE REMAINDER OF THE FRACTURE. THE OUTER 1/32 INCH OF THE DIFFERENT APPEARING AREA WAS DISCOLORED BLACK, WHICH REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF A PREVIOUSLY UNDETECTED FRACTURE.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the main landing gear strut that resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA149