| Date: | Thursday 28 July 1994 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3611Z |
| MSN: | 301-0341 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2882 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Halstad, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON A SOFT GRASS AIRSTRIP, LOADED WITH 2,720 POUNDS OF CHEMICALS FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, BUT THE TAILWHEEL STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT. THE AIRPLANE PITCHED NOSE DOWN ON REBOUND FROM THE TAIL STRIKE, AND CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE MANUAL RECOMMENDS A MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT OF 5,000 POUNDS. HOWEVER THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS CERTIFICATED IN THE RESTRICTED CATEGORY, AND WAS OPERATING AT AN ESTIMATED 7,003 POUNDS.
Probable Cause: the commercial pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during the attempted takeoff. Related factors are the soft terrain and the deterioration in aircraft performance due to the high gross weight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94DER02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94DER02
Location