Accident Cessna 140 N9409A, Wednesday 27 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1994
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9409A
MSN: 15230
Total airframe hrs:15544 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lomax, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grove, OK (1H7)
Destination airport:Moline, IL (KMOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE AND HIS PILOT-RATED PASSENGER WERE FLYING ALONG THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN UNSEEN AND UNMARKED POWER LINE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY WENT INTO THE RIVER, AND THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE RESCUED BY BOATERS. ACCORDING TO A POLICE OFFICER WHO INTERVIEWED THE PILOT AND PASSENGER JUST AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THEY SAID THEY WERE JUST FLYING ALONG THE RIVER, WAVING AT PEOPLE AND HAVING FUN. A POWER COMPANY REPRESENTATIVE SAID THE HEIGHT OF THE TWO POLES WHICH SUPPORTED THE POWER LINE WAS ABOUT 60'; HE SAID THE HEIGHT OF THE WIRE WHICH THE AIRPLANE STRUCK WAS APPROXIMATELY 45-50'.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a transmission wire, and the pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate altitude. A factor associated with the accident is the transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA246

Location