| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 1994 |
| Time: | 14:42 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180BK |
| MSN: | 18052120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4615 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elko, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Currant, NV (NU7) |
| Destination airport: | (KEKO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT FAILED TO VISUALLY INSPECT THE FUEL LEVEL BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE FLUCTUATED BETWEEN FULL AND EMPTY WITH THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE INDICATING 1/4 FULL. THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND CAME TO REST ON A HIGHWAY 300 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. POST CRASH EXAMINATION FOUND LITTLE OR NO FUEL REMAINING IN THE INTACT FUEL SYSTEM.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power from fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper preflight and fuel consumption calculations while operating with known equipment malfunctions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA300
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 