Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N1605Z, Tuesday 19 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1993
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Mpw Industrial Services Inc.
Registration: N1605Z
MSN: 0272E
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1056 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:Hebron, OH (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL WITNESSES DRIVING IN THEIR CARS OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO IMPACT AND SAID THEY SAW THE HELICOPTER HEADING SOUTHBOUND AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN FOG, TURN TO A WESTERLY HEADING, REVERSE DIRECTION ABOUT 120 DEGREES, DESCEND AND STRIKE WIRES THAT WERE IN THE HELICOPTER'S FLIGHT PATH. A WITNESS WHO WAS A PILOT SAID, '...AS THE CRAFT DESCENDED I COULD SEE THAT THE OUTLINE OF THE FUSELAGE WAS BLURRED BY MISTY RAIN AT THE LOWER ALTITUDE (MARGINAL IFR AT THE MOMENT).' AFTER STRIKING THE WIRES THE TAIL ROTOR SEPARATED, THE HELICOPTER SPUN COUNTER CLOCKWISE UNTIL THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES IMPACTED THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER AND ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH POWER LINES WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER AT A LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOGGY WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA014

Location