| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 1994 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Sutter Butte Dusters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3627Q |
| MSN: | 730B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5305 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Live Oak, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD 25 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BERM AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION WAS PERFORMED OF THE AIRPLANE'S MAINTENANCE HISTORY AND ENGINE. EVIDENCE WAS FOUND INDICATING THAT THE OPERATOR HAD PREVIOUSLY REQUESTED HIS CONTRACT MAINTENANCE TO RESOLVE EARLIER ENGINE POWER LOSS EVENTS. ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR ABOUT 2.7 HOURS SINCE LAST RECEIVING MAINTENANCE. THE TEARDOWN EXAMINATION REVEALED THE ENGINE'S FUEL CONTROL UNIT LINKAGE HAD BEEN MANIPULATED SUCH THAT IT PRODUCED IDLE FLOW RATES OUTSIDE OF REQUIRED SETTINGS.
Probable Cause: the improper adjustment of the fuel control unit by contract maintenance personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA299 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA299
Location