| Date: | Tuesday 26 July 1994 |
| Time: | 20:05 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Paradise Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8972L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0422 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , CA (L66) |
| Destination airport: | (L66) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING INITIAL CLIMB HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT. INSUFFICIENT ENGINE POWER WAS PRODUCED TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT, AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO ROUGH TERRAIN ABOUT 2 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN. THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH WITH THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN THE RICH POSITION, AND IT SMOOTHED OUT WHEN THE MIXTURE WAS PLACED IN THE LEAN POSITION. NO BLOCKAGES WERE NOTED IN THE ENGINE'S INDUCTION SYSTEM. THE CARBURETOR WAS VISUALLY INSPECTED AND NO ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND. THE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE CONTROL LINKAGES WERE REPORTED TO BE CORRECTLY INSTALLED.
Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA298 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA298
Location