| Date: | Tuesday 26 July 1994 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B |
| Owner/operator: | David Dingman |
| Registration: | N8026 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAXI AFTER LANDING THE AIRCRAFT HIT A TUG THAT HAD BEEN LEFT ON THE TAXIWAY AFTER IT RAN OUT OF GAS. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT THE RISING SUN WAS IN HIS EYES.
Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE INSTRUCTOR AND DUAL STUDENT. FACTORS INCLUDE SUNGLARE AND THE TUG LEFT ON THE TAXIWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA195
Location